Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Act 1988

Aurora Estate Agents (and its related entities) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Aurora Estate Agents is required to comply with all legislation, State and Federal, with regard to the collection and privacy of your personal information, including but not limited to, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our websites including our website auroraestateagents.com.au, and any other website we may establish or operate from time to time, and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, is dependent on the products and services we provide to you.

In addition, the products and services we provide include providing real estate agency services for the buying, selling, leasing, development and advertising of residential properties, and providing services in connection with arranging utility connection, removalists, cleaners, conveyancing, financing and insurance.

Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name/s, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about, property value, rental amounts, insurance details, references (in relation to rental arrangements and job applicants) and photo identification.

Generally, we will collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources, from your referees where you apply for a position or rental property with us).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services such as those set out above, providing you with marketing information about our products and services and those of our agents, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience through us, conducting promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, recruitment, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our us via the details below.

We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats, including on digital databases or in hard copy.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for the purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for legal, insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our websites. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

Access and correction or modification of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading by contacting our us via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to us via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.

The Aurora Estate Agents website

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

The Aurora Estate Agents websites may contain links to third party websites. Aurora Estate Agents is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Disclosure of your personal information to recipients overseas

Aurora Estate Agents will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country: (a) without the prior consent of any individual whose personal information is contained in that data; (b) unless the country in question has similar privacy legislation and protections as Australia.

Changes or modifications to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information. Any updated or modified versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website as soon as practicably possible and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 October 2018.

Who do I contact for more information?

We can assist you with any enquiries you have about the information that we hold about you. We can be contacted on 0411 735 776 from 9.00am to 5.00pm (Melbourne time), Monday to Friday.

You can also write to us at:

Aurora Estate Agents
9/28-32 Gloucester Ave, Berwick 3806
e-mail: info@auroraestateagents.com.au

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a complaint you can phone us on 0411 735 776 or write to us at the address above. We will do our best to try and resolve your complaint within 75 days.

What if you are unable to resolve my complaint or concern?

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, or you are unhappy with the outcome or result of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at the below details:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: (02) 9284 9666
e-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

Although Aurora Estate Agents intends to observe this Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Aurora Estate Agents in any way. From time to time, Aurora Estate Agents may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Aurora Estate Agents may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.